Landmark Member Sites

Recent Scores

10/18 wsoc vs. McDaniel L, 3-2
10/17 vball vs. Shenandoah W, 3-0
10/17 fh vs. Ursinus W, 6-2
10/14 vball vs. Juniata L, 3-0
10/14 msoc vs. Moravian W, 2-1

Upcoming Games

10/20 vball at Wilkes 6:00 PM
10/21 s&d at Salisbury 1:00 p.m.
10/21 vball vs. Morrisville St. 10:00 AM
10/21 vball vs. Kean 12:00 PM
10/21 wsoc vs. Drew 12:30 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/18 msoc at Kean W, 3-1
10/18 wsoc at Rutgers-Newark T, 2-2
10/14 msoc at Susquehanna W, 4-0
10/14 fh vs. Susquehanna L, 3-0
10/14 wsoc at Susquehanna L, 2-0

Upcoming Games

10/20 s&d at Montclair State 5:00 p.m.
10/21 s&d at King's 1:00 p.m.
10/21 wsoc at Catholic 12:30 PM
10/21 fh vs. Catholic 1:00 PM
10/21 msoc at Catholic 3:30 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/18 fh vs. Rowan L, 3-1
10/17 vball vs. Ursinus W, 3-0
10/14 msoc at Goucher W, 1-0
10/14 vball vs. Susquehanna L, 3-1
10/14 vball vs. Scranton L, 3-1

Upcoming Games

10/20 xc at LVC Last Chance Run Fast Invitational 4:30 p.m.
10/21 vball at Washington College 12:00 PM
10/21 fh at Susquehanna 1:00 PM
10/21 wsoc vs. Susquehanna 1:00 PM
10/21 vball vs. Hood 2:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/18 vball vs. Lancaster Bible L, 3-0
10/17 wsoc vs. Hood W, 2-1
10/14 msoc vs. Elizabethtown L, 1-0
10/14 vball vs. Juniata L, 3-0
10/14 fh at Elizabethtown L, 4-0

Upcoming Games

10/21 fh at Scranton 1:00 PM
10/21 vball at St. Mary's (Md.) 1:00 PM
10/21 wsoc vs. Scranton 1:00 PM
10/21 msoc vs. Scranton 4:00 PM
10/24 wsoc at Notre Dame (Md.) 4:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/18 fh at Dickinson L, 3-2
10/17 msoc vs. Wilson T, 2-2
10/17 wsoc vs. Wilson W, 12-0
10/14 vball at Catholic W, 3-0
10/14 msoc vs. Scranton L, 3-0

Upcoming Games

10/20 vball vs. Franklin & Marshall 6:00 PM
10/21 vball vs. Wesleyan (Conn.) 12:00 PM
10/21 wsoc at Moravian 1:00 PM
10/21 msoc at Moravian 4:00 PM
10/21 fh vs. Moravian 4:30 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/18 wsoc at Ursinus L, 1-0
10/18 fh vs. Muhlenberg L, 5-0
10/18 msoc at New Jersey City W, 2-1
10/17 vball at Montclair St. W, 3-2
10/14 vball vs. Susquehanna L, 3-1

Upcoming Games

10/20 vball vs. Keystone 4:00 PM
10/20 vball vs. Kean 6:00 PM
10/21 vball vs. Morrisville St. 12:00 PM
10/21 wsoc vs. Juniata 1:00 PM
10/21 vball at Wilkes 2:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/18 wsoc vs. Haverford W, 3-0
10/17 vball vs. Penn St.-Berks W, 3-0
10/17 msoc at Elmira W, 1-0
10/14 msoc at Juniata W, 3-0
10/14 vball vs. Elizabethtown W, 3-1

Upcoming Games

10/20 vball at Gallaudet 2:00 PM
10/20 vball at Lebanon Valley 4:00 PM
10/21 wsoc at Goucher 1:00 PM
10/21 fh vs. Goucher 1:00 PM
10/21 vball at Gettysburg 2:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/18 vball vs. McDaniel W, 3-2
10/18 wsoc at Gettysburg L, 2-1
10/16 fh vs. Randolph-Macon W, 3-0
10/14 vball at Moravian W, 3-1
10/14 vball vs. Elizabethtown W, 3-1

Upcoming Games

10/20 vball vs. Franklin & Marshall 4:00 PM
10/21 wsoc at Elizabethtown 1:00 PM
10/21 fh vs. Elizabethtown 1:00 PM
10/21 vball vs. Johnson & Wales (RI) 2:00 PM
10/21 vball vs. Wesleyan (Conn.) 4:00 PM
Close
 

Men's Tennis All-Conference Team Announced

Men's Tennis All-Conference Team Announced

MADISON, N.J. – Another highly-competitive season of Landmark Conference men's tennis sees 16 student-athletes have been selected to the 2011 All-Landmark Conference Men's Tennis Team as selected by the conference's eight head coaches. The team consists of a first and second team, with six singles players and three doubles pairings per team, and the voting took place prior to the start of the Landmark postseason.

Moravian College had the most selections with five, while Drew University and The University of Scranton had four, with four each on the first team. Drew also nabbed individual honors as Raul Smego was voted Player of the Year and Head Coach Jeff Brandes and his staff were voted Coaching Staff of the Year after the Rangers posted a fourth-straight unbeaten conference season. Scranton's David Teres was chosen as the Rookie of the Year.

2011 All-Landmark Conference Men’s Tennis Team
First Team Singles
Name, School, Class, Hometown (High School)

Alex Belfiore, Drew, Sr., Knowles Grove, England (TASIS)
Kevin Holze, Moravian, Jr., Bayside, N.Y. (St. Francis Prep.)
Tim McGurrin, Scranton, So., Clarks Summit, Pa. (Scranton Preparatory)
Bernardo Nogales, Catholic, Sr., Potosi, Bolivia (Green River)
Raul Smego, Drew, So., Ponce, Puerto Rico (Academia Cristo Rey)
David Teres, Scranton, Fr., Lebanon, N.J. (North Hunterdon)

First Team Doubles
Doug Morrow, Moravian/, Sr., Coopersburg, Pa. (Southern Lehigh)
Nick Yelito, Moravian, Jr., Tamaqua, Pa. (Tamaqua)
Elliot Smego, Drew/, Jr., Ponce, Puerto Rico (Academia Cristo Rey)
Raul Smego, Drew, So., Ponce, Puerto Rico (Academia Cristo Rey)
David Teres, Scranton/, Fr., Lebanon, N.J. (North Hunterdon)
Tim McGurrin, Scranton, So., Clarks Summit, Pa. (Scranton Preparatory)

Second Team Singles
Name, School, Class, Hometown (High School)

Matt Brisotti, Drew, Jr., Mattituck, N.Y. (Mattituck)
Carl Caceres, Scranton, Sr., Teaneck, N.J. (Bergen Catholic)
Joe Gribbin, Catholic, Sr., Washington, D.C. (Home Schooled)
Jeff Gulitus, USMMA, Jr., Cincinnati, Ohio (Coveland)
Brice Morey, Juniata, So., Enola, Pa. (East Pennsboro)
Doug Morrow, Moravian, Sr., Coopersburg, Pa. (Southern Lehigh)

Second Team Doubles
Alex Belfiore, Drew/, Sr., Knowles Grove, England (TASIS)
Matt Brisotti, Drew, Jr., Mattituck, N.Y. (Mattituck)
Kevin Holze, Moravian/, Jr., Bayside, N.Y. (St. Francis Prep.)
Drew Shreter, Moravian, Jr., Moorestown, N.J. (Moorestown)
Bernardo Nogales, Catholic/, Sr., Potosi, Bolivia (Green River)
Jean Paul Roman, Catholic, Jr., Puerto Rico (San Ignacio)

Player of the Year: Raul Smego, Drew
Rookie of the Year:
David Teres, Scranton
Coaching Staff of the Year (Head Coach):
Drew (Jeff Brandes)