Landmark Releases 2018-19 Men's Tennis Awards

Landmark Releases 2018-19 Men's Tennis Awards

TOWSON, Md. – For the second year in a row, the eight Landmark men's tennis head coaches have selected a Goucher tennis player as the Player of the Year. Tetsuya Ota earns the honor for the 2018-19 season, the fourth Gopher to do so. Juniata's Ilia Buralkin earned Rookie of the Year honors while Goucher head coach Eric Spangler was named Coach of the Year.

Playing at the number one spot in the lineup for the year in singles, Ota posted a 14-5 record there and was a perfect 7-0 against conference opponents.

Buralkin meanwhile with 10-3 in No. 1 singles in his first year in the program. In conference play, he went 5-2. In doubles action, he played at the No. 1 spot, posting an 8-4 record with partners Owen Grafe and Roy Liberman.

Spangler, who wrapped up his first season with the Gophers, guided his team a 17-4 record, including a perfect 7-0 mark in conference play.

 
 
           
Player of the Year     Rookie of the Year   Coach of the Year
Tetsuya Ota
Goucher
      Ilia Buralkin
Juniata
  Eric Spangler
Goucher

 

The 2018-19 Landmark Men's Tennis All-Conference Teams:

Singles
First Team   Second Team
Vineet Vemulapally ^* Drew Sr. Boca Raton, Fla.   Frankie Fortunati Catholic So. Milford, Conn. 
Tetsuya Ota ^ Goucher So. Wesley Chapel, Fla.   Dan Blumenthal Drew Fr. Princeton, N.J.
Ilia Buralkin Juniata Fr. Moscow, Russia    Slade Dumas Goucher Jr. Great Falls, Va.
Owen Grafe Juniata Sr. Newton, Mass.   Peter Demyan Moravian Sr. Bethlehem, Pa.
Tarquin McGurrin ^ Scranton So. Clarks Summit, Pa.   Brian Harkins Scranton Sr. New Fairfield, Conn.
Alex Ochalski Scranton Sr. Hopewell, N.J.   Charles Swope Scranton Sr. Malvern, Pa. 
                 
Doubles
First Team   Second Team
Vineet Vemulapally ^ Drew Sr. Boca Raton, Fla.   Frankie Fortunati Catholic So. Milford, Conn. 
Geoffrey Diehl ^ Drew Jr. West Hartford, Conn.   Ted Tiu Catholic Sr. Metuchen, N.J. 
Ilia Buralkin Juniata Fr. Moscow, Russia    Omosesan Adebamgbe Goucher Fr. Philadelphia, Pa. 
Owen Grafe Juniata Sr. Newton, Mass.   Slade Dumas Goucher Jr. Great Falls, Va.  
Alex Ochalski * Scranton Sr. Hopewell, N.J.   Christian Aksu Scranton Gr. Exton, Pa.  
Tarquin McGurrin ^ Scranton So. Clarks Summit, Pa.   Brian Harkins Scranton Sr. New Fairfield, Conn. 

 

^ 2018 First Team All-Landmark
* 2017 First Team All-Landmark
& 2016 First Team All-Landmark