Fri Aug 30
Moravian
at Lehigh Invite
Fri Aug 30
Elizabethtown/Susquehanna
at Light Up the Night Invite
Fri Aug 30
Drew
at Ramapo Season Opener
Fri Aug 30
Juniata
at St. Francis Opener
Fri Aug 30
Scranton
at Misericordia Invitational
Fri Aug 30
12:00 PM
Moravian
at Penn St.-Harrisburg
Fri Aug 30
1:00 PM
Otterbein
at Drew
Centenary Kickoff Classic
Fri Aug 30
2:00 PM
Wilkes
at Susquehanna
Connie Harnum Classic
Fri Aug 30
3:30 PM
Centenary (N.J.)
at Drew
Fri Aug 30
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.)
at Goucher
Fri Aug 30
4:00 PM
Muhlenberg
at Scranton
Fri Aug 30
4:00 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg
at Moravian
Fri Aug 30
4:30 PM
DeSales
at Moravian
Fri Aug 30
4:30 PM
Franklin & Marshall
at Elizabethtown
Fri Aug 30
4:30 PM
Susquehanna
at Lycoming
Fri Aug 30
5:00 PM
New Paltz
at Scranton
Scranton Invitational
Fri Aug 30
5:00 PM
Lancaster Bible
vs. Elizabethtown
@ Gettysburg, Pa. Battlefield Classic
Fri Aug 30
5:00 PM
Juniata
at Muhlenberg
Fri Aug 30
5:00 PM
Rensselaer
at Elizabethtown
Brothers Pizza Blue Jay/Red Devil Classic
Fri Aug 30
5:30 PM
Catholic
vs. Meredith
@ Eastern Mennonite Route 42 Classic
Fri Aug 30
6:00 PM
Susquehanna
vs. Clark University
@ Salisbury, Md. Salisbury Sea Gull Classic
Fri Aug 30
6:00 PM
Denison
at Juniata
Fri Aug 30
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Alvernia
Fri Aug 30
7:00 PM
Notre Dame (Md.)
at Goucher
Fri Aug 30
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Gettysburg
Battlefield Classic
Fri Aug 30
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Rutgers-Camden
Fri Aug 30
7:00 PM
Vassar
at Moravian
Fri Aug 30
7:00 PM
Catholic
at York (Pa.)
Fri Aug 30
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Gwynedd Mercy
Fri Aug 30
7:00 PM
Gettysburg
at Catholic
Turk Emekli Classic
Fri Aug 30
7:00 PM
DeSales
at Goucher
Fri Aug 30
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg
at Susquehanna
Fri Aug 30
7:30 PM
Sage
at Drew
Drew Fall Festival
Fri Aug 30
7:30 PM
Juniata
at Chris. Newport
Christopher Newport Tourney
Fri Aug 30
7:30 PM
Mary Baldwin
vs. Catholic
@ Eastern Mennonite Route 42 Classic
Fri Aug 30
8:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Salisbury
Sea Gull Classic
Fri Aug 30
8:00 PM
Grove City
at Moravian
Sat Aug 31
Catholic/Goucher
at Howard University Labor Day Classic
Sat Aug 31
TBA
Connie Harnum Classic
at Susquehanna
Consolation / Championship (12 / 2 p.m.)
Sat Aug 31
10:00 AM
Dickinson
vs. Elizabethtown
@ Battlefield Classic | Gettysburg, Pa.
Sat Aug 31
11:00 AM
Wis.-Eau Claire
vs. Juniata
@ Christopher Newport University Christopher Newport Tourney
Sat Aug 31
11:00 AM
RIT
at Scranton
Sat Aug 31
11:00 AM
Susquehanna
vs. Thiel
@ Salisbury, Md. Salisbury Sea Gull Classic
Sat Aug 31
12:00 PM
Denison
at Elizabethtown
Sat Aug 31
12:00 PM
Gallaudet
vs. Elizabethtown
@ Gettysburg, Pa. Battlefield Classic
Sat Aug 31
1:00 PM
TCNJ
at Catholic
Sat Aug 31
1:00 PM
Misericordia
at Moravian
Sat Aug 31
1:00 PM
Penn State Brandywine
at Goucher
Sat Aug 31
1:00 PM
Susquehanna
vs. Muhlenberg
@ Salisbury, Md. Salisbury Sea Gull Classic
Sat Aug 31
2:00 PM
Catholic
vs. Lynchburg
@ Bridgewater (Va.) Route 42 Classic
Sat Aug 31
2:00 PM
Moravian
at Lancaster Bible
Sat Aug 31
3:00 PM
Alvernia
at Moravian
Sat Aug 31
3:00 PM
Juniata
vs. Marymount (Va.)
@ Christopher Newport University Christopher Newport Tourney
Sat Aug 31
3:00 PM
Drew
at Centenary (N.J.)
Sat Aug 31
3:00 PM
Scranton
at King's (Pa.)
Sat Aug 31
3:00 PM
Transylvania
at Juniata
Sat Aug 31
4:00 PM
Catholic
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Route 42 Classic
Sat Aug 31
4:00 PM
Scranton
vs. Montclair St.
@ Haverford Tournament
Sat Aug 31
5:00 PM
Moravian
at Ramapo
Sat Aug 31
5:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Scranton
Sat Aug 31
5:00 PM
Neumann
at Goucher
Sat Aug 31
5:00 PM
Lycoming
at Catholic
Turk Emekli Classic
Sat Aug 31
5:00 PM
Plattsburgh
at Elizabethtown
Brothers Pizza Blue Jay/Red Devil Classic
Sat Aug 31
7:30 PM
Ithaca
at Drew
Sun Sep 01
TBA
Scranton
vs. TBD
@ Haverford Tournament
Sun Sep 01
12:00 PM
Transylvania
at Goucher
Sun Sep 01
1:00 PM
DeSales
at Catholic
Sun Sep 01
3:00 PM
Hood
at Goucher
Sun Sep 01
5:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Muhlenberg
Tue Sep 03
4:00 PM
Juniata
at St. Vincent
Tue Sep 03
4:30 PM
St. John Fisher
at Susquehanna
Tue Sep 03
6:00 PM
Chatham
at Juniata
Tue Sep 03
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Gwynedd Mercy
Tue Sep 03
7:00 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg
at Elizabethtown
Wed Sep 04
4:00 PM
Goucher
at Lycoming
Wed Sep 04
4:00 PM
Manhattanville
at Drew
Wed Sep 04
4:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.)
at Moravian
Wed Sep 04
5:00 PM
Gettysburg
at Catholic
Wed Sep 04
6:30 PM
Moravian
at Immaculata
Wed Sep 04
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Lebanon Valley
Wed Sep 04
7:00 PM
Widener
at Drew
Wed Sep 04
7:00 PM
Moravian
at Manhattanville
Wed Sep 04
7:00 PM
Shenandoah
at Goucher
Wed Sep 04
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Gettysburg
Wed Sep 04
7:00 PM
Wilson
at Elizabethtown
Wed Sep 04
7:00 PM
Stockton
at Moravian
Wed Sep 04
7:00 PM
Marywood
at Scranton
Wed Sep 04
7:00 PM
Cairn
at Goucher
Thu Sep 05
5:00 PM
Swarthmore
at Susquehanna
No Event
View Full Schedule

Scranton's Zinn Garners Google Cloud Academic All-America® First Team Honors

Junior outfielder Megan Zinn was named to the 2019 Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division III First Team as selected by CoSIDA. © Photo by Timothy R. Dougherty / doubleeaglephotography.com

Courtesy of Scranton Athletic Communications

Junior outfielder Megan Zinn was named to the 2019 Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division III First Team as selected by CoSIDA. © Photo by Timothy R. Dougherty / doubleeaglephotography.com

Zinn becomes just the 37th student-athlete in any sport at Scranton and the fifth softball player to earn CoSIDA All-American honors.  The 20th Royal to claim First Team Academic All-American laurels, she is also the first Scranton softball player to capture First Team honors.

Zinn joins softball players Kelly Guiton (1987, Second Team); Cheryl Zekas (1990, Third Team); Kelly Zaccheo (2012, Third Team); and Shannon Stricker (2017, Third Team) as CoSIDA Academic All-American honorees.

Tuesday's Academic All-American award caps off a record-breaking for Zinn, who led Scranton to its first-ever Landmark Conference championship this past season and the program's first NCAA Tournament appearance since 1983.

Zinn's latest honor comes on the heels of the junior being named to the National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) All-America Third Team after being named to the NFCA All-Atlantic Region First Team.  Zinn was named First Team All-Landmark Conference this spring for the second year in a row and was a CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team honoree. 

Zinn's accolades were the result of a sensational season in which she started all 47 games on the season and batted .459 with 72 hits including 21 doubles, one triple, and one home run.  She established new Landmark Conference and Scranton records for hits in a season and also broke the Royals' program record for doubles in a season.

Zinn, who finished the spring ranked fourth in all of NCAA Division III for hits and doubles, also posted a.485 on-base percentage and a .624 slugging percentage.  She contributed 51 runs scored, 43 RBI, 11 walks, and 10 stolen bases.

Defensively, Zinn boasted a perfect 1.000 fielding percentage as she did not commit an error in 69 chances, recording 68 putouts and one outfield assist.    

Zinn and the Royals went 32-15 this past spring, earning the fourth seed in the Landmark Conference playoffs with a 7-5 mark in conference play.  In the conference tournament, the Royals defeated No. 10 Moravian twice and won three straight games on championship Saturday to take the crown.

The Royals headed to No. 1 Virginia Wesleyan for the NCAA Tournament where they were defeated by the top-ranked Marlins 7-2 before seeing their season end with an 8-5 setback to Manhattanville the following day.

To view a complete list of the 2019 CoSIDA Academic All-America Softball Teams, click here.