Fri Nov 15
12:30 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. Juniata
@ Newport News, Va.
Fri Nov 15
3:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.)
vs. Susquehanna
@ Johns Hopkins NCAA First Round
Fri Nov 15
3:00 PM
Goucher
at Allegheny
Greg Richards Memorial Classic
Fri Nov 15
6:00 PM
Plattsburgh
at Drew
Fri Nov 15
6:00 PM
Catholic
vs. St. Mary's (Md.)
@ Hood DMV Classic
Fri Nov 15
6:00 PM
Kean
vs. Moravian
@ Chester, Pa.
Fri Nov 15
6:00 PM
Goucher
at Roanoke
Dick Leftwich Tip-Off Tournament
Fri Nov 15
7:30 PM
Catholic
vs. Kenyon
@ York (Pa.) Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
Fri Nov 15
7:30 PM
Houghton
at Scranton
Fri Nov 15
8:00 PM
Thiel
vs. Juniata
@ Westminster, Md. McDaniel College Tip-Off
Fri Nov 15
8:00 PM
Scranton
vs. Ursinus
@ Gwynedd Valley, Pa.
Fri Nov 15
8:00 PM
King's (Pa.)
at Susquehanna
Sat Nov 16
TBA
Penn St.-Berks
vs. Juniata
@ Westminster, Md. McDaniel College Tip-Off
Sat Nov 16
TBA
Catholic
vs. TBD
@ York (Pa.) Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
Sat Nov 16
TBA
Scranton
vs. TBD
@ Gwynedd Mercy Tip-Off Tournament
Sat Nov 16
TBA
TBD
at Drew
Sat Nov 16
TBA
Catholic
vs. TBA
@ Hood DMV Classic
Sat Nov 16
TBA
TBA
vs. Moravian
@ Chester, Pa.
Sat Nov 16
TBA
TBA
at Scranton
Sat Nov 16
TBA
TBD
at Susquehanna
Sat Nov 16
TBA
Johnson & Wales/York (Pa.)
vs. Goucher
@ Roanoke, Va. Dick Leftwich Tip-Off Tournament
Sat Nov 16
11:00 AM
Hiram
vs. Goucher
@ Meadville, Pa. Greg Richards Memorial Classic
Sat Nov 16
1:00 PM
William Smith
vs. Elizabethtown
@ Lancaster, Pa. F&M Tournament
Sat Nov 16
1:30 PM
Centre
vs. Scranton
@ Ada, Ohio
Sat Nov 16
2:00 PM
Juniata
at Penn St.-Altoona
Sat Nov 16
3:30 PM
Connecticut Col.
at Catholic
NCAA First Round
Sat Nov 16
4:00 PM
Maine Maritime
vs. Moravian
@ Northampton, Mass.
Sat Nov 16
5:30 PM
Old Westbury
at Drew
Sun Nov 17
TBA
TBD
vs. Moravian
@ Northampton, Mass.
Sun Nov 17
TBA
Elizabethtown
vs. TBA
@ Lancaster, Pa. Terry Greene Tipoff Classic
Sun Nov 17
TBA
TBA
at Drew
Tue Nov 19
6:00 PM
Goucher
at Hood
Tue Nov 19
6:00 PM
Catholic
at St. Mary's (Md.)
Jamie Lynn Roberts Game
Tue Nov 19
6:00 PM
Drew
at Centenary (N.J.)
Tue Nov 19
7:00 PM
TCNJ
at Moravian
Tue Nov 19
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Christendom
Wed Nov 20
6:00 PM
Wm. Paterson
at Susquehanna
Wed Nov 20
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Widener
Wed Nov 20
7:00 PM
Wm. Paterson
at Moravian
Wed Nov 20
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Wilkes
Wed Nov 20
7:00 PM
St. Elizabeth
at Drew
Wed Nov 20
8:00 PM
Messiah
at Susquehanna
Thu Nov 21
7:00 PM
Cabrini
at Elizabethtown
Fri Nov 22
1:00 PM
Penn St.-Abington
vs. Catholic
@ Muhlenberg Scotty Wood Tournament
Fri Nov 22
6:00 PM
Juniata
at Mount Union
M-Club Tournament
Fri Nov 22
7:00 PM
Wilson
at Juniata
Comfort Inn Tip-Off Classic
Sat Nov 23
TBA
Juniata
vs. Hope
@ Alliance, Ohio Mount Union Tournament, 2 or 4 p.m.
Sat Nov 23
TBA
Catholic
vs. TBD
@ Muhlenberg Scotty Wood Tournament
Sat Nov 23
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Gwynedd Mercy
Sat Nov 23
1:00 PM
Stevens
at Catholic
Sat Nov 23
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at King's (Pa.)
Sat Nov 23
1:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Misericordia
Sat Nov 23
3:00 PM
Scranton
at Cabrini
Sat Nov 23
4:00 PM
St. Elizabeth
at Juniata
Comfort Inn Tip-Off Classic
Sat Nov 23
6:00 PM
Scranton
at King's (Pa.)
Sat Nov 23
7:00 PM
Salisbury
at Goucher
Sat Nov 23
8:00 PM
York (N.Y.)
at Susquehanna
Sun Nov 24
TBA
TBD
at Susquehanna
Sun Nov 24
1:00 PM
Scranton
vs. Wilkes
@ King's College
Tue Nov 26
5:30 PM
Juniata
at St. Vincent
Tue Nov 26
6:00 PM
Catholic
at Haverford
Tue Nov 26
6:00 PM
Moravian
at DeSales
Tue Nov 26
7:00 PM
Marywood
at Scranton
Tue Nov 26
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Notre Dame (Md.)
Tue Nov 26
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Shenandoah
Tue Nov 26
7:00 PM
Goucher
at VMI
Tue Nov 26
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham
at Drew
Tue Nov 26
8:00 PM
Moravian
at DeSales
Tue Nov 26
8:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Lebanon Valley
No Event
View Full Schedule

Byrne & Willis Named to CSCAA Scholar All-America Team

Byrne & Willis Named to CSCAA Scholar All-America Team

Courtesy of Scranton and Susquehanna Athletic Communications

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - The University of Scranton's Lauren Byrne and Susquehanna University's Katie Willis were named to the 2018-19 College Swimming & Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Scholar All-America Team.

With Byrne's selection to the CSCAA Scholar All-America Team as an Honorable Mention pick, it marks the second straight season in which Byrne has earned the honor from the organization. Byrne, who in May earned Google Cloud Academic All-District® Women's NCAA Division III At-Large First Team honors, the Scholar All-America Honorable Mention selection comes off the heels of a historic season in the pool for the sophomore, who is currently an Exercise Science major at the University boasting a GPA of 3.82.

In February at the 2019 Landmark Conference Championships, Byrne was named the Landmark's Women's Swimmer of the Year, as she captured three individual Landmark titles and swam anchor on a victorious relay team. By taking the Landmark's Swimmer of the Year award, Byrne became just the second Royals women's swimmer to take the honor in program history.

Byrne swam a leg on the winning 200-yard freestyle relay, which clocked in at 1:36.67, breaking the Landmark and meet record, before logging an NCAA B cut and the Landmark record in the 200-yard individual medley (2:06.41). She collected her second NCAA B cut and a conference record of the championships in the 100-yard breaststroke and swimming 1:04.51. In the 200 yard backstroke, Byrne earned another trip to the podium after touching the wall in 2:06.70.

For her career, Byrne has already etched her name into Scranton's all-time record book in her first two seasons, as she holds six program records, five of which have come in individual events.

A creative writing major, Willis posted a 3.6455 GPA in her final year as a River Hawk. She also notched a "B" standard in the 50 freestyle with her school-record time of 23.72 as Willis captured the event at the 2019 Landmark Conference Championships. Her time was also both a Landmark Conference and a Landmark championship meet record.
 
Willis, the 2018-19 Connie Harnum Award recipient, finished her career as a 24-time All-Landmark selection, including picking up 19 First Team awards. She leaves the program as a three-time Landmark champion in both the 50 and 100 freestyle events while winning the 200 freestyle twice. At her final Landmark championships, Willis gained three individual gold medals as well as three relay golds.
 
The River Hawks grabbed their ninth consecutive Landmark title while posting a 4-6 (4-0 LC) overall record and winning the Schweikert Relays.
 
To see a complete list of award recipients, click here.